QUESTION

I have been breathing bat guano for several years at my job. They continue to do nothing. Do I have a case?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you have a provable injury, then you may have a workers compensation claim.  You would need to speak to a workers compensation attorney about such a claim.  Those are injury claims and not within traditional employment law coverage.  If this is an unsafe condition, then you may be able to get the matter addressed by OSHA and would need to contact that agency.  You can do so via the agency's website. Otherwise, there are simply no employment laws that cover this situation.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 5:06 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters