QUESTION

i have been charged with rape, and i feel im not guilty. ive never had to need a lawyer so how would i come about on this.

Asked on Jun 07th, 2018 on Sexual Harassment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The girl was 16 going on 17.....i didnt know this at the time...i would ask her, her age and she would say im grown. so with her having a car her own bank, and all this good stuff...we started chilling and hanging out....furter alone we became a lil more friendly as in sexual. it wasnt until a coulpe days after her and my bday that i found out that she was ONLY 16 GOING ON 17 when she had been saying she was grown all this time. please help me beat this case i have 3 kids of my own and all younger than 4.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
Sex with a minor is stautory rape. You need to hire an attorney to defend you. Do not walk into court without represenation.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2018 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters