QUESTION

I have been discriminated at my last job by race and gender. I want to have a open case because their are more who endured this discrimination.

Asked on Aug 28th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
How do I begin and is their a statuate of limitations on how long you can file?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
typically, the limitation period would be 180 days for a state agency and 300 days for the EEOC.  If you have time remaining, you should first see an attorney about your case.  If time is short, you can contact your state employment discrimination agency or the Equal Employment Opportunity commission about filing a charge, and then meet with an attorney
Answered on Aug 28th, 2012 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters