QUESTION

I have been employed 5 months and am not eligible for time off benefits. My psychiatrist recommended 2 weeks off and wrote a note for that. Can I be t

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am a rapid cycling bipolar under going treatment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
While you may not have earned credit for paid time off, you may be covered under the Americans with Disabilities Act.  Allowing for a short time off, such as 2 weeks, could be deemed as a reasonable accommodation for your condition
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters