QUESTION

I have been employed with the company for about 9 years. After my pregnancy 11 months ago during this time specificlly the past two momths i have miss

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
missed excessive amount of days due to sever adbominal pains in which I called out and provided doctors notices and two emergency visit reports. Did not receive any writte ups and I was fired.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Discrimination based on pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions is illegal.  An employer may not single out pregnancy-related conditions for special procedures to determine an employee's ability to work.  In other words, your employer should not have treated you any differently than any other temporarily disabled employee.  If other workers on temporary disability were allowed to modify tasks, perform alternative assignments, or take leave or leave without pay, the employer also must have allowed you to do the same.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters