QUESTION

I have been employeed for 4 years and recently recieved a non compete contract that is mandatory to retain my employment,is this legal?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Employment Contracts - Indiana
More details to this question:
i have researched and found that most non compete contracts are based on protecting both employee and employer, this is not the case in my situation, there is no severance if fired and no bonus for signing it , only the ability to keep my job. I have generated more revenue for my company that anyone else in the state for the last 3 years, i have a perfect employment record and have never been written up. During my year reviews i have recieved exceptional in all catagories, can they fire me for not signing this extremely restrictive contract? Is an employer obligated to provide some type of protectection for employees and not just the company? the contract is from our corperate office in KY, i work in IN
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, they can make you sign the agreement.  The bargained for benefits for each side is that you continue to be employed and the employer is protected should you leave.  You can contact a local attorney to determine the extent that non-compete agreements are enforceable in your state, as the contracts should be restrictive to protect the employer, but not overly burdensome to the employee. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters