QUESTION

I have been given 1 weeks notice by my company to leave as my 9 month probation period is over and they dont want to keep me on.

Asked on Apr 05th, 2016 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been given 1 weeks notice by my company to leave as my 9 month probation period is over and they dont want to keep me on.I was employed on a full time contract and 6 month probation that got extended to 9months.Am i entitled to my full months wages ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
No.  The law only requires the employer to pay you for the time you actually work unless you have a valid and enforceable contract that clearly says you will be paid regardless of whether you work or not.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 5:07 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters