QUESTION

I have been in the Securities business for 48 years. I had a bankruptcy in 2014. My firm now has been harassing me and my clients because of it.

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - California
More details to this question:
They question all my activities, personal business and clients. I have been in the business for 48 years of which 20 years as a producing manager. My U-4 is clean except with the bankruptcy. The manager and the firms compliance team are constantly calling our clients. I am partnered with my son who is a CFP and 7 years in the business with me. I am 72. I have an employment contract with the firm. Because of our joint production of $475000 I only get a payout of 20%. I earn less $35000 a year. I feel I am being pushed to resign. I have had serious health issues over the last 3 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Before any attorney could advise you properly it would be necessary to review your employment contract...Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters