QUESTION

I have been laid off until further notice, because I am taking Prescribed medication from my doctor do I have a case!

Asked on Jan 06th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Impossible to tell based on these facts alone. North Carolinaa is an employment-at-will state where you can be fired or laid off at any time for any reason.  The only way this is unlawful is it there is a violation of a law called the Americans With Disabilities Act.  Based on these fact, it is possible there might be such a claim, but it is also possible that the law was not violated.  The only way to get an answer is to consult with an experienced attorney.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2017 at 6:32 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters