QUESTION

I have been laid off until further notice, because I am taking Prescribed medication from my doctor do I have a case!

Asked on Jan 11th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Possibly.  It is possible this is unlawful under the Americans With Disabilities Act. There is no way to answer this question in this type of forum.  You should consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2017 at 5:14 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters