QUESTION

I have been notified by that I was over paid unemployment compensation due to my not reporting my earnings correctly in Florida. Will I go to jail?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
I have only been notified by telephone at this point. I am afraid I will go to jail. Can I pay the money back now? Or do I have to wait until Unemployment notifies me? The total I received is about $2100.00.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Of course, every case is different and a lot depends on the facts and circumstances of your situation.  Generally speaking, assuming you've never had this sort of problem before, you will be given an opportunity to repay the money without criminal charges being filed.  Also, if you need time to make the payments, the State will agree to payment terms based on what you can afford.  Because the law does provide the potential for criminal charges and since the financial penalties can be pretty stiff, it's a good idea to be represented.  Your lawyer should be able to negotiate a resolution if you did receive unemployment compensation improperly.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2011 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters