QUESTION

I have been out of work on a workers comp claim since Sept. 2011. Now my employer tells me that I have to fill out paper work for a FMLA claim.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Florida
More details to this question:
The HR dept. tells me this is for 12 weeks of unpaid leave and protects my job. I thought I was protected by workers comp. Please Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL
1 Award
Once you qualify for FMLA, it is appropriate for your employer to ask you file the FMLA claim.  Some employers are more aggressive than others about this but it is legal.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters