QUESTION

I have been out on disability leave for 30 days suffering from PTSD after a coma. My employer wants to terminate me because of needing to be longer

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Maryland
More details to this question:
Cab an employer terminate someone for being out on disability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
If your employer employs 50 or more people within a 75 mile radius, and if you have worked for the employer for a total of 12 months (need not be contiguous), and if you have worked for more than 1250 hours within the last 12 months, your employer and you are covered by the FMLA which gives you the right to take 12 weeks of leave.  Maryland probably has a state law on the same subject.    Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters