QUESTION

i have been sick last couple days and my boss ( i am an independent contractor) is telling me to see a doctor and bring him a note.

Asked on Oct 10th, 2014 on Employment Contracts - California
More details to this question:
Is this high school? Is he legally allowed to ask and demand such a thing? I Dont have insurance and I pay out of pocket. Do I legally have to even provide proof of a personal doctor visit upon falling ill?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your boss can't legally compel you to bring him a doctor's note proving that you were really sick on the days you missed work but, unless you have a contract which says otherwise, he/she can fire you if you refuse.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters