QUESTION

I have been terminated from my job, officially without "cause", but the unoffical "reasons" are thin and I believe biased. I wonder if I have recours

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was employed at this company for 10 years, had only minor issues discussed at recent reviews (2012 and 2013). The issues were difficult relationship with clients (2), not technical work performance. Other reasons cited are that I don't "fit" with the future of the firm, they intend to take the firm concentration in another direction and my work experience doesn't "fit". I have been asking for years (4-5) to be provided opportunities at other projects, but have been told "there aren't that many opportunities, they are typically "so and so" types of projects; plus you are very good at juggling the 8-10 smaller projects, they are long term clients and they love working with you... " So I was stuck with those types of projects; pigeon holed, and now they have tarred and feathered me for being in the hole they put me in. I have also had medical issues in the past few years, and I believe my medical appointment schedule has played a part, although they haven't said so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we are seeing more amd more of these cases. the employer states that 'they are going in a different direction'. the employer slots the employee in a 'dead end' position. as such, these are difficult cases to win because we cannot demonstrate age or medical discrimination. how old are you ? were younger people hired ? did the employer make 'reasonable accomodation' for your medicsal issues ? ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters