QUESTION

I have been terminated over a failed drug test.I do not do drugs so this has to be a mistake. How do I fight this?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2017 on Wrongful Termination - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tennessee has the "employment at will" doctrine. Look it up on Google. The employer has a right to terminate you, whether you pass or fail the drug test. 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters