QUESTION

I have been under a doctor's care for bipolar disorder and have recently lost my job. What are my rights?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2018 on Wrongful Termination - North Carolina
More details to this question:
After 27 successful years in education, I was forced to resign last spring following a panic attack which occurred at work. I am trying to determine if my rights were violated under the American Disabilities Act. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
It is impossible to answer this question on a forum such as this due to the complexity of the ADA.  It is made more difficult by the fact that the US Supreme Court has held that each ADA claim must be assessed on a "case by case" basis which means that the outcomes for similiar situations may be very different.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2018 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters