QUESTION

I have been with my current company for almost 4 years, I have had to deal with being sexually and rascally discriminated against. As welass medically

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
And are on file with corporate I have never received an apology and no issues have ever been completely taken care of they have always been swept under the rug. This company has such a high turnover rate at the store because of all the issues that are going on they also have equipment that is not fully functional that we are made to use, whether I had a restrictions note or not I was made to do everything even though my Physicians and Specialists do not want me to lift over 5 pounds I was forced to lift 10 lb and more on a daily basis after receiving my prescriptions from my position the department manager took it upon herself because she was so mad to cut my hours and try to take me out of the apartment which once I contacted corporate she was not allowed to do that. To this day she still has not been reprimanded she talks very rudely vulgarly she parties with our store manager which is one reason why she gets to do what she does to all the associates. I desperately in need of help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The facts you provide to do not, by themselves, show that any law was violated.  However, sex and racial discrimination is unlawful so if you can prove that you are being discriminated against becaues of sex and/or race, then you may have a legal claim. I recommend you consult with an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters