QUESTION

I have been working as a temporary employee at a place for 2 and half years. Its been 18 + months they said they were going to hire me full time. this

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been working as a temporary employee at a place for 2 and half years. Its been 18 + months they said they were going to hire me full time. this was said July 2015. They have yet to put me on there payroll and I never got a raise in the 2 1/2 years since I worked here. I am not getting credit for the time i have been here since I am a contract employee. I am losing my patiernce waiting for them. do they have a time where they have to fullfill there commitment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry they've made you promises that they've not fulfilled.  They do not have an obligation to convert you from temporary to permanent. 
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2017 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters