QUESTION

I have been working for a company for the last 5 years. I currently found out I need a heart valve replacement. I have been paying for long term and

Asked on Feb 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Short & long term disability. I have informed my employer of this situation. They informed me that that are going to use my vacation time and if I not back to work within 12 weeks they will terminate me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
FMLA protects your job for 12 weeks if you need leave for a serious health condition. Short term and long term disability do not protect your job.  Rather, they are merely insurance policies which help replace income in certain situations.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2017 at 5:52 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters