QUESTION

i have been working for a couple of guys as selff employed 1099 worker i recently worked all week and decided i was gonna quit working for theese guys

Asked on Jun 12th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Maine
More details to this question:
i never had an agreement to finish anything with them and my pay was from week to week with no specific date to get a paycheck it was just whenever the week of work ended and when i quit they said i would have to repair a shed i had deliver for their company before i got paid and do the repairs for free and i still have not recived the money they owe me from the weeks worth of pay i worked hourly for them but only had an oral agreement with them. what should i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
Without a written agreement, the terms and conditions of your payment would be based on what was stated orally when you were first hired, or based on the company's practices and how they paid you for the time you worked.  If payment to you was never based on payment from the end user of your product, or if they never held money back if there was an alleged defect to an item, they cannot suddenly claim these new conditions apply now. Your more practical problem depends on how much money is owed to you.  If the sum is too small, it may be a little hard to retain an attorney.  If so, your state probably has a small claims court division where you can file suit on your own.  You should first meet with an attorney to see if he/she would take the case
Answered on Jun 12th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters