QUESTION

i have cancer i worked for a indian casino in California i took of eighteen weeks due to the cancer! i was a full time employee with health insurance

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - California
More details to this question:
I had many setbacks because ot cancer that was beyond my control! My employer has let me go after eighteen even though I just needed two more months and I would of recovered from the cancer! What are my options! It is a long story!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Hello I would like to help you determine your options.  My associate attorney handles these types of cases.  I would like for you to discuss this with a labor law attorney.  You should contact a labor law attorney. If you would like me to help you please contact me.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters