QUESTION

I have developed a major anxiety disorde from working at my company what rights do I have against them.

Asked on Oct 07th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I am one of many employees who suffer from chronic panic attacks at work. The company just doesn't seem to care about any of the mental stress they impose on their employees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Hello, If your anxiety is caused by your workplace environment, you may be able to collect workers' compensation.  Your physician or mental health counselor must state that you are unable to work due to the workplace caused anxiety.  If you receive that opinion, you will be able to file a claim for benefits and possibly be placed on continuing workers' compensation benefits.  The answer is possibly, because I am unsure of the exact circumstances on your issue and the employer's/insurer's defense, if any.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters