QUESTION

i have entered into an agreement with a merchant loan company who has received payments on a merchant loan that was suppose to be given in two parts.

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I did receive a partial loan and was told i had to make 10 payments before the rest of the loan could be given. I have requested balance and have made a total of 24 payments towards this and have overpaid the amount of the partial loan. I have requested numerous times a balance or a release letter since they could not provide the rest of the money. It has dragged on now for over a month with no resolution. The have an inhouse attorney that i have only talked to once and had never returned any calls or emails regarding the situation. I am looking to get a refund of the overpayment also just a release letter since they were never able to provide the second loan so i can be released. I was told if i put a stop payment they can charge me a default of $4500.00. I dont know how that can happen since i have overpaid what was given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the language in the documents. I would have to review the documents to determine your rights. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2015 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters