QUESTION

i have just been informed that an employee in my store has charged me with sexual hatrassment

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Sexual Harassment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am being asked to respond to the charges of which i am not aware of after Jan 1 at the general managers office. I am innocent , should i have an attorney present at my employers meeting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Sure, if the employer is willling to allow it.  However, I am certain that the employer will not allow you to have an attorney present during such a meeting.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters