QUESTION

I have no sick time where i am employee however am pregnant and had a medical issue and had to leave work 2 hours early can my employer fire me?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had surgery at the end of the year last year and was put on short term disability when i returned to work the company had taken all my sick time for the year. I am now pregnant and had a medical issue where i had to leave to go to the doctors.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your employer is large enough to be governed by the Family Medical Leave Act and if you've been an employee long enough to be covered, you may be able to take FMLA leave for the 2 hours away from work.  FMLA can be taken on an intermittent basis.  I doubt your employer will fire you for this.  It would give you every reason to file a discrimination claim against them. 
Answered on Dec 08th, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters