QUESTION

I have poor working conditions, what are my options?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I work for a seasonal company, and the equipment is not up to standards. I pulled a muscle in my back, filed a report on it, and they moved me into construction. On top of that I seem to be getting nowhere with a bonus I was supposed to receive 2 weeks ago, and still have not gotten. What are my options at this point?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When you are having problems at the workplace, your options are limited but can sometimes be very effective. As far as workplace conditions are concerned, you can always contact OSHA regarding the conditions. Regarding the bonus, that may be a separate issue. It is possible that either (a) you are being discriminated against for filing a report or (b) you have a contract based action regarding your bonus. It is best to consult an attorney to determine your options and which option will best serve you.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters