QUESTION

i have resently been treminated from work , because i reported a crew member to the police for pulling a knife on me at work. what can i do legally

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
This would be deemed a retaliatory discharge.  The law prohibits an employer from terminating you for reporting possible crimes that occur at work to the police.  You should speak to an attorney quickly.  You should also make a written request to HR for a copy of your personnel file.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters