QUESTION

I have resigned my job with on 3 days notice my employer is saying to me that I have to get someone to work in my place or I have to stay can they do

Asked on Jun 06th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
The employer cannot make you work if you do not want to. If there is no contract that covers your employment, then they cannot sue you for not staying.  However, they could do something like refuse to pay out your vacation (if they have a policy on that) or not give you a good recommendation or list you as not eligible for rehire.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2014 at 5:43 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters