QUESTION

I have to go before HR, director and my supervisor tomorrow. I could be fired for surfing the internet within a state facility.

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
The company I work for contract with the state and is a private organization. I was warned not to use the phone apprx a month ago and was given a warning. I am now being brought up due to surfing the internet, which I have surfed since being employed. Everyone surf in my office work related as well as personal. I have never been pulled up for this nor seen a policy. My supervisor as well as other workers do the same. Should I resign or allow employer to fire me. I really need unemployment if fired. help!! I meet with them July 15, at 11:00am.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
If you quit, you will have problems getting unemployment.  If they fire you for using the computer, you would need to provide specifics to unemployment about how other employees use the internet for personal reasons, who does it, and when you have seen it and none of them were terminated.  Providing these details would possibly show that you should not be deprived of benefits for what many others commonly do.  This may refute the employer's claim that you engaged in misconduct
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 12:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters