QUESTION

I have worked at my employer for 8 years and younger employees that i have trained have been promoted over me

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
people i have trained to do there jobs have been advanced to be my supervisor all are younger and ether highschool or college age and i'm in my late 40s
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It is unlawful for an employer to discriminate against older workers (over 40) in advancement and promotion due to the worker's age. Not all employers are covered by the Act. However promoting younger workers over older workers is not, by itself, proof of unlawful age discrimination.  In order for you to get an opinion on whether you have a valid claim, much more facts are necessary.  I'd also encourage you to look at this link with the EEOC to learn more about age discrimination:  https://www.eeoc.gov/laws/practices/index.cfm#job_assignments  
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 7:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters