QUESTION

i have worked at my place of employment for about 10 years and have never received a penny in overtime wages i am owed. What can i do?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Virginia
More details to this question:
i have not been paid any of the overtime hours i have worked over the last 10 years and am owed a large amount at this point. My job has also been late paying me on time on numerous occasions over the years always having a different excuse each time. I want to get this matter resolved and hopefully get what i am owed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
As long as your employer is subject to the Fair Labor Standards Act then they are required to pay you overtime pay of time-and-a-half for any hours over 40 per week.  If you employer has less than $500,000 in annual gross revenues they may be exempt from this requirement.  You could also be exempt if you are in a qualified salaried position.  But assuming neither of those is the case, then you can file suit for the past 2-3 years of lost overtime, depending on whether it was a willful violation or not.  Unfortunately you can't collect more than the last 2-3 years because of the statute of limitations.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2017 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters