QUESTION

I have worked at the same restaurant for 9 years. I was fired because couldn't make it into work due to Hurricane Sandy.

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
No one was even at the restaurant to let me in and I didn't have a key. What are my legal rights for being terminated ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
  If others did not make it to work either, and none of those employees were terminated, it could be that you were terminated for some other illegal reason and the company is using the storm as an excuse.  If you feel the discharge was really based on retaliation for a complaint you made, or some type of discrimination, you should meet with an attorney to explore this further
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters