QUESTION

I have worked for 3 years getting paid cash under the table for my overtime just to get hours. He didn't want to pay overtime. I want what is owed

Asked on Sep 26th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact our office immediately. We provide free consultations and work on a contingency fee representing employees throughout the state of Ohio in cases where employers have not properly paid all overtime wages. The statute of limitations allows you to potentially reach back up to 3 years for willful violations. In addition, you may be entitled to liquidated damages and attorney's fees and costs for pursuing your legal claims.   Ohio overtime lawyer http://mcoffmanlegal.com/practice-areas/wages-and-overtime/unpaid-wages-and-unpaid-overtime/
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters