QUESTION

I have worked for a local company for a week shy of a year. My manager has talked to other employees about me. HR laws, priivacy and confidentiality??

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Labor and Employment - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
They discussed with fellow employees without having spoken to me issues that are work related and shoud be discussed between upper management. I need to know my rights as they have fired me due to management error and negligence. I have fellow employees who have also delat with management discussing HR issues and gross misconduct of our management.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry you lost your job.  Its frustrating to no end to feel that people are talking about you, especially in a negative light.  If your employer is sharing information that is entitled to a privacy protection under the law, such as medical information about you or other financial information, then I'd say maybe you have a complaint.  If the info is simply derogatory in nature but not necessary protected information, then your only potential claim might be for defamation if the information is false.  You'll need to connect the false statements with some type of negative impact on your -- such as it leading to your termination.  Those are difficult cases to prove and win. 
Answered on May 10th, 2017 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters