QUESTION

I havent recieved overtime pay from my job for the past two years. I have tried to obtain this money to no avail. What are my rights to get this money

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on Employment Contracts - North Carolina
More details to this question:
managers dont care making my taxes sky high!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You can file a lawsuit to obtain the money.   However, unless it is a very large amount, you will probably not be able to get an attorney to handle the case on a contingency basis.  For that reason, you might want to consider filing a complaint with the Department of Labor's Wage and Hour Division.  Keep in mind that you can only recover overtime pay for a period of two years prior to the filing of a lawsuit.  That means that every day you wait, you lose some of the overtime.  It is unlawful to terminate an employee because he has filed a complaint with the Department of Labor regarding an overtime issue.  Even so, you employer probably won't be happy that you filed a complaint against them.  I recommend that you consult with an experienced employment attorney to discuss your options.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 6:50 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters