QUESTION

I hired a person to be companion/babysitter. she worked 40 hr p/w x 7 months. she is now claiming she worked 24/7 and wants overtime reimbursement

Asked on Apr 08th, 2018 on Labor and Employment - New York
More details to this question:
I paid cash and off the books. Do not have proof of weekly pay periods. Only scribbles on a calendar. I fired her early June. Would like 2nd opinion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Any "off the books" employment is illegal and subjects you to many fines and penalties.  The hours are only one problem if she pursues this. 
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters