QUESTION

i i persued an attorney and he dropped my case a month prior to the two years i had to file a claim when does my two years end

Asked on Feb 14th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Texas
More details to this question:
does it end at the two year mark from time incident occurred or since there's been contact with the company is it ongoing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Weatherford, TX
Partner at ROGERS, LLP
2 Awards
You would think the answer to this question would be simple.  In the most general sense, if the statute of limitations on your claim is two years (usual for an injury claim but unusual for a wrongful termination claim) the time line runs two years after the date the bad act happened, regardless of any intervening contact or settlement negotiations.  There are a number of possible exceptions to this, but they are fact specific.  To answer the question with a little more information, an attorney would need to know: 1) What kind of case is this?  Were you injured? Were you terminated? 2) If you were terminated, why did your employer tell you it was firing you, even if the reason was untrue?  What do you think the real reason for the termination was? 3) If you were terminated, did your employer tell you on the last day you worked or did it give you some kind of advanced notice of an upcoming termination? 4) If you were injured, did the employer have a workers compensation insurance policy? Let me know and I will attempt to give you a better answer.  But if you are sure that the limitations period is two years and sure that it runs in the very near future, you need to get something filed before that date, rather than holding out hope that there is some possible extension of it.  
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 1:30 PM

The forgoing is for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters