QUESTION

i just started a new job at the beginning of july. i was told i was on salary and would not get paid overtime. i have been working ten and twelve hour

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Labor and Employment - Illinois
More details to this question:
days. i am a lab tech doing checks every hour on finished product. the other workers in my dept. also work long hours without overtime pay. are we eligible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
Partner at Goldman & Ehrlich
4 Awards
There are many factors that go into whether you should be paid overtime or not.  You would need to meet with an attorney who is familiar with this area to determine if you are entitled to overtime or not.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters