QUESTION

I just worked a sixteen hour shift and had no break.Is that legal?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Labor and Employment - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
Tennessee law requires employees to be given a 30 minute break if they are scheduled to work 6 consecutive hours.  Although, some employers are not required to provide such a break if the nature of the work will allow rest periods.  Contact the TN Department of Workforce Development for more informaiton or to pursue this matter.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 9:09 AM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters