QUESTION

I left my job voluntarily. After my initial interview with a claims examiner and going thru an appeals tribunal, my employer is once again appealing

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Labor and Employment - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have nothing new to add to the line of questioning in a second hearing. I do have a witness that will testify for me. Do I need an attorney. If I lose this appeal I will have to repay the money collected from unemployment insurance. Will the cost of an attorney make it worth while for me to bother with representation, or just take my chances in representing myself. I would probably be responsible for paying back $3000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You must make a clear written record of what happened and what your witness will say. You must then determine how the written record and testimony helps [or hurts] with regard to the ruling and the basis of your employer's appeal of same.  We can review and advise you. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 21st, 2019 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters