QUESTION

I left work for a medical emergency, when i attempted to return to work i was denied by my employer with no reason, is that illegal?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2013 on Wrongful Termination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a medical emergency OUTSIDE of work and needed hospital care for 3 weeks. When the accident happened, my manger visited me at the hospital and said my job was waiting for my return when I was fully recovered. Once I was recovered I tried to return to work but was denied without any reason. I am a great employee, hardworking, and respectful. get there early and stay late, always covered shifts, never called out. so I filed an unemployment claim, was accepted and claimed every week until I got a job. Now after a year, unemployment is denying my claim and wants the money back. How should I go about fighting this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
your immediate battle is with nj unemployment compensation whic is stating that you wrongfully received compensation for one year. we would need to know the basis for their claim. we could fight the claim on your behalf. the cost can be significant [$5000] if there has to be a formal hearing. at minimum, there would have to be an administrative review. the cost would be $3500. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters