QUESTION

I live in ky but work in Ohio. My employer servpronet is trying to make me sign a non complete. I have worked here 3+ years and am not changing

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2014 on Employment Contracts - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Postions or anything like that. Do I have to sign this forms can I be fired for not signing it. I'm not a new hire I've been here for 3 years
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Unless you have a contract which limits your employer's right to fire you, or you are being discriminated against for some reason prohibited by statute (e.g. race, gender, religion, etc.), your employer can fire you for any reason, including refusing to agree to a non-compete contract.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters