QUESTION

I live in Michigan, i was recently terminated due to conflict with another staff member that I was NEVER made aware of. Is that legal?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2023 on Employment Contracts - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was just let go because they stayed “they didn’t like the way I talked to the other staff”. No one including the other staff has made me aware of this and speak with them everyday. Can they still fire me for this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
If your employment agreement says that you are an 'at will' employee, they can terminate you for just about any reason they like. If you are NOT an at will employee, you have rights and, if you like, I will refer you to an employment law lawyer, gb@borman.net is the best way to get me.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2023 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters