QUESTION

I live in north carolina and have been laid off, What are my rights?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2014 on Labor and Employment - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have been offered a severance package but basically I am signing away my rights to ever work there again, say or think anything bad about the company or to tell anyone anything about my severance package. In my opinion the paperwork makes it sound like I have stolen something from the company and I have agreed to leave voluntarily and will never speak of it again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
You need to have the severance agreement reviewed by an experienced employment attorney.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2014 at 1:08 PM

I am an experienced attorney focusing on employment law in North Carolina and Tennessee. This post/response is not meant to constitute legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters