QUESTION

I live in ohio. My doc put me on light duty due to being pregnant. My employers says I have to quit. Is that discrimination? Do I have to quit?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You should contact an employment discrimination attorney immediately. Your employer's actions may be pregnancy discrimination. My office offers free consultations and we represent employees throughout the state of Ohio.    Ohio pregnancy discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Feb 16th, 2015 at 7:56 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters