QUESTION

I live in ohio. my employer is holding back 30 hours of pay so that they dont have to give me health insurance. is this allowed

Asked on Sep 04th, 2015 on Labor and Employment - Ohio
More details to this question:
They pay me the back money on other weeks that I dont go over part time standards. Still myaycheck is short 30 hours that I have earned.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
Are you working any overtime? Regardless, this is still probably a violation of the Affordable Care Act. Contact an employment attorney.   Ohio overtime lawyer www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2015 at 1:26 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters