QUESTION

I lost my job due a failed random drug test however the company did not follow their confidentiality policies. Do I have any legal recourse

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Employment Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In what way do you think they did not follow a policy?  What impact, if any, did that have on you?  You should file for unemployment comp.  If your employer contests it, probably the max you can use any such breach would be as leverage for them to drop their contest of your claim. 
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters