QUESTION

i lost my job due to hitting my head at work and having a brain eneurysm.

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on Wrongful Termination - Ohio
More details to this question:
I had discussed my time off I would need along with the manager of my dept of the company I was working at. After four weeks my dr released mt to light duty. However the companies would not comply. So after 6 weeks I was fullyfully released to go back to work. Only to be told they weren't hiring. I didn't know I was let go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
You need to speak with an employment attorney immediately. What you have described may be a violation of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Feel free to call my office for a free consultation at 614-949-1181. We represent employees with disability discrimination cases throughout the State of Ohio.   Ohio disability discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Jul 08th, 2015 at 1:21 PM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters