QUESTION

I made a facebook page for a business and ran it, updated it and kept it going, than got fired for something else. I deleted it, cani get in trouble

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Labor and Employment - Vermont
More details to this question:
The owners fired me for bs stuff, and than they just fired a very close friend of mine there. So i deleted the account today, and than i was informed by another friend that works there, that the owners contacted a lawyer about me deleting there page. That i set up, made, ran til i got done. Is there any legal issue i have to worry about. i live in barre, vermont
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The question is: who owned the Facebook page account--you or the employer? If you were the owner, then you have no problem. If the Company was the owner you could be charged with violations of federal criminal law (and probably state law too). If the company paid you for the time that you created it, it may be considered a work for hire, and the company would own it. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2011 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters